camphor bench
this item is sold

By Darren Myburgh

Designer

Darren Myburgh

Woodcrafter

Darren Myburgh

Tree

Camphor Laurel

Common name

Camphor Tree

Camphor Bench

This flawless Camphor slab was beautifully curated to showcase the wooden surface, bringing out the natural tones and grain of the wood. With it's classic clean lines it can be placed in an entrance hall or outside patio bringing with it a dynamic presence. The legs are hand-crafted to display the intricate edge of the wood and specially joined to create a smooth transition between the top and the legs.

DESIGNER

This young and inspiring designer studied industrial design at the University of Johannesburg, South Africa. After completing his studies, Darren spent a year as an FGASA (Field Guide Association of South Africa) field guide – and this is where his love and appreciation for nature developed into a yearning to work with wood. He was destined to meet Gys Potgieter, who was soon fascinated and impressed with Darren’s passion for craftsmanship and design talent. This remarkable partnership in Kuni has realised Darren’s dream of designing unique, one-of-a-kind and high-end furniture.


Darren Myburgh

THE CAMPHOR BENCH

THE TREE

Family: Lauraceae  |  Synonym: Camphora officinarum Nees ex Steud

The camphor is an evergreen tree with a dense, rounded canopy, a massive trunk and camphor-scented leaves.

WHERE ARE THEY FOUND?

The tree is declared an invader in South Africa and originates from east Asia. It was introduced into South Africa in the 1700s as an ornamental tree. In 1942, five trees planted in the 1700s were proclaimed national monuments.

WOOD PROPERTIES

The medium-density wood is mostly used for light construction such as furniture, cabinets, decorative pieces and chests. Due to the large size of the tree trunk, it is possible to work with big boards for larger items such as benches and servers.

INTERESTING FACTS

It is a pleasant wood to work with and has a lovely aroma, but the sawdust can be toxic!

ELEVATION DRAWINGS

PHOTOGRAPHIC ANGLES

  • Angle 1
  • Angle 2
  • Angle 3
  • Angle 4
  • Angle 1

    Angle 1

  • Angle 2

    Angle 2

  • Angle 3

    Angle 3

  • Angle 4

    Angle 4

OTHER PIECES BY DARREN MYBURGH

  • Jackelberry Dining Table
    JACKELBERRY DINING TABLE
  • False Thorn Dining Table
    FALSE THORN DINING TABLE
  • Camphor Bench
    CAMPHOR BENCH
  • CAMPHOR Bench
    CAMPHOR BENCH
  • Camphor Server
    CAMPHOR SERVER
  • Jackelberry Server
    JACKELBERRY SERVER
  • Matumi Coffee Table
    MATUMI COFFEE TABLE
  • False Thorn Coffee Table
    FALSE THORN COFFEE TABLE
  • Leadwood Coffee Table
    LEADWOOD COFFEE TABLE
  • Wild Olive and Glass Coffee Table
    WILD OLLIVE AND GLASS COFFEE TABLE
  • Matumi Side Table
    MATUMI SIDE TABLE
  • Matumi Side Table
    MATUMI SIDE TABLE
  • Matumi Shongololo Bench
    MATUMI SHONGOLOLO BENCH
  • Jackalberry Server
    JACALBERRY SERVER
  • Wild Olive Bench
    WILD OLIVE BENCH
  • KUNI Platters
    KUNI PLATTERS
  • Jackalberry Ring Lamp
    JACKALBERRY RING LAMP
  • Coat Stand
    COAT STAND
  • False Thorn and Resin Table
    FALSE THORN AND RESIN TABLE
  • Jackalberry S Shaped Dining Table
    JACKALBERRY S SHAPED DINING TABLE
  • Jackalberry Dining Table
    JACKALBERRY DINING TABLE
  • Rosewood Stainless Steel Bench
    ROSEWOOD STAINLESS STEEL BENCH
  • Rosewood Stainless Steel Dining Table
    ROSEWOOD STAINLESS STEEL DINING TABLE

OTHER PIECES IN COLLECTION

  • Matumi Dining Table
    MATUMI DINING TABLE
  • Jackalberry Dining Table
    JACKALBERRY DINING TABLE
  • False Thorn Dining Table
    FALSE THORN DINING TABLE
  • Matumi and Leadwood Cocktail table
    MATUMI AND LEADWOOD COCKTAIL TABLE
  • Camphor Server
    CAMPHOR SERVER
  • Matumi Coffee Table
    MATUMI COFFEE TABLE
  • False Thorn Coffee Table
    FALSE THORN COFFEE TABLE
  • Olive Wood Bench
    OLIVE WOOD BENCH
  • Camphor Bench
    CAMPHOR BENCH
  • Jackalberry Server
    JACKALBERRY SERVER
  • Jackalberry Server
    JACKALBERRY SERVER
  • Matumi and Glass Coffee table
    MATUMI AND GLASS COFFEE TABLE
  • Matumi Ring Desk
    MATUMI RING DESK
  • Matumi Desk
    MATUMI DESK
  • KUNI Leadwood Coffee Table
    LEADWOOD COFFEE TABLE
  • Leadwood Coffee Table
    LEADWOOD COFFEE TABLE
  • False Thorn and Resin Table
    FALSE THORN AND RESIN TABLE
  • Jackalberry Dining Table
    JACKALBERRY DINING TABLE

CONTACT US

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

+27 (0) 10 110 0115

FOLLOW US

PROUDLY GROWN UNDER AFRICAN SKIES