Olive wood lightning bolt

By Ernst Mittermair

Designer

Ernst Mittermair

Woodcrafter

Ernst Mittermair

Tree

African Olive

Common name

Wild Olive Tree

Wild Olive Campfire

This beautiful Wild Olive tree stump has been sculptured to resemble an African camp fire with textured flames reaching to the sky.

DESIGNER

Ernst was born into a wood-crafting family in Austria, spending his early years in his father’s woodworking factory. Later, he competed his apprenticeship at the family factory, specialising in bespoke commissioned and custom-made furniture. Ernst dream was to gain experience in wood design and crafting all over the world and finally reached South Africa in 1968 where the warm, sunny climate and landscape abundant in beautiful indigenous trees attracted him. He has been designing custom-made furniture since then, spending time creating and training other woodworkers in this unique craft.

Ernst Mittermair 


THE WILD OLIVE TREE

THE TREE

Family: Oleaceae | Synonym: Olea Africana Mill

The wild olive is an evergreen flower- and fruit-bearing tree that grows up to 14m tall, with a knotty and contorted stem, covered with grey-green foliage.

WHERE ARE THEY FOUND?

It grows mostly on woodlands, stream banks and hilly slopes and can be found in Africa, the Mascarene Islands, Arabia, India and China.

WOOD PROPERTIES

The wood is very hard, heavy and has a pleasant oily odour. Wild olive is used for flooring, small furniture pieces, boxes and toys, and has been used for sleepers, fence posts, sports equipment, machine bearings and pattern-making in the past.

INTERESTING FACTS

The olive leave can be used as an ingredient for eye lotion and gargling liquid for sore throats. Some people use the water-soaked leaves as a substitute for tea.

ELEVATION DRAWINGS

PHOTOGRAPHIC ANGLES

  • Angle 1
  • Angle 2
  • Angle 3
  • Angle 4
  • Angle 1

    Angle 1

  • Angle 2

    Angle 2

  • Angle 3

    Angle 3

  • Angle 4

    Angle 4

OTHER PIECES BY ERNST MITTERMAIR

  • Jackelberry Dining Table
    JACKALBERRY DINING TABLE
  • Matumi Desk
    MATUMI DESK
  • Matumi and Leadwood Cocktail Table
    MATUMI AND LEADWOOD COCKTAIL TALBE
  • Matumi and Glass Coffee Table
    MATUMI AND GLASS COFFEE TABLE
  • Matumi Side Table
    MATUMI SIDE TABLE
  • Matumi Coffee Table
    MATUMI COFFEE TABLE
  • Matumi Oval Table
    MATUMI OVAL TABLE
  • Matumi Round Dining Table
    MATUMI ROUND DINING TABLE
  • Matumi Dining Table
    MATUMI DINING TABLE
  • Matumi Ring Desk
    MATUMI RING DESK
  • Jackelberry Ring Lamp
    JACKELBERY FLOORLAMP
  • Kiaat Coffee table
    KIAAT COFFEE TABLE
  • Jackelberry S Shaped Dining Table
    JACKALBERRY S SHAPED DINING TABLE
  • Jackalberry Dining Table
    JACKALBERRY DINING TABLE
  • Rosewood Butcher Block
    ROSEWOOD BUTCHER BLOCK
  • Wild Olive Campfire
    WILD OLIVE CAMPFIRE

OTHER PIECES IN COLLECTION

  • JACKALBERRY FLOOR LAMP
    JACKALBERRY FLOOR LAMP
  • Wild Olive and Glass Coffee Table
    WILD OLIVE AND GLASS COFFEE TABLE
  • MATUMI CENTREPIECE BOWL
    MATUMI CENTREPIECE BOWL
  • Jackalberry Platter
    JACKALBERRY PLATTER
  • African Wattle Sculpture
    AFRICAN WATTLE SCULPTURE
  • Leadwood and Glass Coffee Table
    LEADWOOD AND GLASS COFFEE TABLE
  • Red Karee Sculpture
    RED KAREE SCULPTURE
  • Wild olive and glass display table
    WILD OLIVE AND GLASS DISPLAY TABLE
  • Leadwood Sculpture
    LEADWOOD SCULPTURE
  • Olive Wood Lightning Bolt
    OLIVE WOOD LIGHTNING BOLT
  • Buffalo Bull sculpture
    BUFFALO BULL SCULPTURE
  • Buffalo and Calf Sculpture
    BUFFALO AND CALF SCULPTURE
  • Bushman Sculpture
    BUSHMAN SCULPTURE
  • Olive Wood Lightning Bolt
    OLIVE WOOD LIGHTNING BOLT
  • Red Ivory Flame
    RED IVORY FLAME
  • Red Ivory Swan
    RED IVORY SWAN
  • White Rhino Sculpture
    WHITE RHINO SCULPTURE
  • Wild Olive Campfire
    WILD OLIVE CAMPFIRE

CONTACT US

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

+27 (0) 10 110 0115

FOLLOW US

PROUDLY GROWN UNDER AFRICAN SKIES