Jackelberry Dining Table

By Ernst Mittermair and Darren Myburgh

Designer

Ernst Mittermair and
Darren Myburgh

Woodcrafter

Ernst Mittermair and
Darren Myburgh

Tree

African Ebony

Common name

Jackalberry Tree

 

Jackelberry Dining Table

The natural shape and light colour of this Jackalberry dining table will transform your dining room with calming tones and simple lines. The structured, minimalist look is offset by half circular shaped and angled detailing in the legs and base, while the table top elegantly displays the natural defects of the Jackalberry slab.

DESIGNERS

Darren Myburgh: This young and inspiring designer studied industrial design at the University of Johannesburg, South Africa. After completing his studies, Darren spent a year as an FGASA (Field Guide Association of South Africa) field guide – and this is where his love and appreciation for nature developed into a yearning to work with wood. He was destined to meet Gys Potgieter, who was soon fascinated and impressed with Darren’s passion for craftsmanship and design talent. This remarkable partnership in Kuni has realised Darren’s dream of designing unique, one-of-a-kind and high-end furniture.

Ernst Mittermair: The matumi desk is exceptionally versatile and can be used in many settings. The circular slab transforms it effortlessly from a desk into a meeting table or a luncheon corner. With its attractive shape, it can be placed in the centre of an office or study. Two different wooden slabs were used and joined together with doggy-bone inserts to prevent splitting, and it also adds a modern, quirky touch. The oval-shaped legs are cut from solid wood and connected with a beautiful interlocked panel of matumi strips.

THE JACKALBERRY TREE

DESCRIPTION

Family: Ebenaceae

The jackalberry varies from a shrub to a large tree with a long straight stem.

WHERE ARE THEY FOUND?

The tree is found throughout Africa and most commonly grows in the savannas.

THE WOOD

The wood is hard and heavy with a fine grain, and very suitable for floors, high-quality furniture, cabinets, musical instruments and turnery. The trunks are also used to make canoes.

INTERESTING FACTS

The wood is characterised by knots and ranges in colour from light reddish-brown to very dark brown – which makes it a lovely wood to create intricate carvings.

ELEVATION DRAWINGS

PHOTOGRAPHIC ANGLES

  • Angle 1
  • Angle 2
  • Angle 3
  • Angle 4
  • Angle 1

    Angle 1

  • Angle 2

    Angle 2

  • Angle 3

    Angle 3

  • Angle 4

    Angle 4

OTHER PIECES BY DARREN MYBURG

  • Jackelberry Dining Table
    JACKELBERRY DINING TABLE
  • False Thorn Dining Table
    FALSE THORN DINING TABLE
  • Camphor Bench
    CAMPHOR BENCH
  • CAMPHOR Bench
    CAMPHOR BENCH
  • Camphor Server
    CAMPHOR SERVER
  • Jackelberry Server
    JACKELBERRY SERVER
  • Matumi Coffee Table
    MATUMI COFFEE TABLE
  • False Thorn Coffee Table
    FALSE THORN COFFEE TABLE
  • Leadwood Coffee Table
    LEADWOOD COFFEE TABLE
  • Wild Olive and Glass Coffee Table
    WILD OLLIVE AND GLASS COFFEE TABLE
  • Matumi Side Table
    MATUMI SIDE TABLE
  • Matumi Side Table
    MATUMI SIDE TABLE
  • Matumi Shongololo Bench
    MATUMI SHONGOLOLO BENCH
  • Jackalberry Server
    JACALBERRY SERVER
  • Wild Olive Bench
    WILD OLIVE BENCH
  • KUNI Platters
    KUNI PLATTERS
  • Jackalberry Ring Lamp
    JACKALBERRY RING LAMP
  • Coat Stand
    COAT STAND
  • False Thorn and Resin Table
    FALSE THORN AND RESIN TABLE
  • Jackalberry S Shaped Dining Table
    JACKALBERRY S SHAPED DINING TABLE
  • Jackalberry Dining Table
    JACKALBERRY DINING TABLE
  • Rosewood Stainless Steel Bench
    ROSEWOOD STAINLESS STEEL BENCH
  • Rosewood Stainless Steel Dining Table
    ROSEWOOD STAINLESS STEEL DINING TABLE

OTHER PIECES BY ERNST MITTEMAIR

  • Jackelberry Dining Table
    JACKALBERRY DINING TABLE
  • Matumi Desk
    MATUMI DESK
  • Matumi and Leadwood Cocktail Table
    MATUMI AND LEADWOOD COCKTAIL TALBE
  • Matumi and Glass Coffee Table
    MATUMI AND GLASS COFFEE TABLE
  • Matumi Side Table
    MATUMI SIDE TABLE
  • Matumi Coffee Table
    MATUMI COFFEE TABLE
  • Matumi Oval Table
    MATUMI OVAL TABLE
  • Matumi Round Dining Table
    MATUMI ROUND DINING TABLE
  • Matumi Dining Table
    MATUMI DINING TABLE
  • Matumi Ring Desk
    MATUMI RING DESK
  • Jackelberry Ring Lamp
    JACKELBERY FLOORLAMP
  • Kiaat Coffee table
    KIAAT COFFEE TABLE
  • Jackelberry S Shaped Dining Table
    JACKALBERRY S SHAPED DINING TABLE
  • Jackalberry Dining Table
    JACKALBERRY DINING TABLE
  • Rosewood Butcher Block
    ROSEWOOD BUTCHER BLOCK
  • Wild Olive Campfire
    WILD OLIVE CAMPFIRE

OTHER PIECES IN COLLECTION

  • Matumi Dining Table
    MATUMI DINING TABLE
  • Jackalberry Dining Table
    JACKALBERRY DINING TABLE
  • False Thorn Dining Table
    FALSE THORN DINING TABLE
  • Matumi and Leadwood Cocktail table
    MATUMI AND LEADWOOD COCKTAIL TABLE
  • Camphor Server
    CAMPHOR SERVER
  • Matumi Coffee Table
    MATUMI COFFEE TABLE
  • False Thorn Coffee Table
    FALSE THORN COFFEE TABLE
  • Olive Wood Bench
    OLIVE WOOD BENCH
  • Camphor Bench
    CAMPHOR BENCH
  • Jackalberry Server
    JACKALBERRY SERVER
  • Jackalberry Server
    JACKALBERRY SERVER
  • Matumi and Glass Coffee table
    MATUMI AND GLASS COFFEE TABLE
  • Matumi Ring Desk
    MATUMI RING DESK
  • Matumi Desk
    MATUMI DESK
  • KUNI Leadwood Coffee Table
    LEADWOOD COFFEE TABLE
  • Leadwood Coffee Table
    LEADWOOD COFFEE TABLE
  • False Thorn and Resin Table
    FALSE THORN AND RESIN TABLE
  • Jackalberry Dining Table
    JACKALBERRY DINING TABLE

CONTACT US

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

+27 (0) 10 110 0115

FOLLOW US

PROUDLY GROWN UNDER AFRICAN SKIES