Matumi and leadwood cocktail table

By Ernst Mittermair

Designer

Ernst Mittermair

Woodcrafter

Ernst Mittermair 

Trees

Matumi and Leadwood

Common names

Matumi and Leadwood 

Matumi and leadwood cocktail table

The elegant cocktail table measures 1.120m, a perfect height for resting your cocktail glass and relaxed conversation at sundown. The curved shaped legs crowned with a solid leadwood and matumi natural-edged slab resembles a tulip-shaped whisky glass with a bulbous base tapering to the top. Like ice in a tumbler, the lighter brown matumi is beautifully framed with the darker leadwood joined with doggy-bones.

DESIGNER

Ernst was born into a wood-crafting family in Austria, spending his early years in his father’s woodworking factory. Later, he competed his apprenticeship at the family factory, specialising in bespoke commissioned and custom-made furniture. Ernst dream was to gain experience in wood design and crafting all over the world and finally reached South Africa in 1968 where the warm, sunny climate and landscape abundant in beautiful indigenous trees attracted him. He has been designing custom-made furniture since then, spending time creating and training other woodworkers in this unique craft.

Ernst Mittermair 


MATUMI TREE FACTS

Family: Rubiaceae  |  Synonym: Breonadia salicina 

The matumi is a majestic evergreen tree and a protected species in South Africa. It can grow up to 40m in height and carries pale yellow flowers and fruit.

WHERE ARE THEY FOUND?

The matumi is associated with water and is most often found near permanent rivers and in riverine forests. In South Africa it is found in KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga and the Northern Province.

WOOD PROPERTIES

Matumi wood is very heavy and hard, is used for furniture, boats, floors and construction work. It was used for railway sleepers up to 1960.

INTERESTING FACTS

The bark of the matumi tree is used in traditional African medicine, mainly for diarrhoea, arthritis and other digestive problems.

LEADWOOD TREE FACTS

Family: Rubiaceae  |  Synonym: Breonadia salicina 

The Leadwood Tree is a protected species and varies from a shrub to large tree. Some larger trees are estimated to be over 1 000 years old and can reach up to 20 meters. The bark is pale to dark grey and rough and blocky in appearance. 

WHERE ARE THEY FOUND?

This is a slow growing tree and found from the southern regions of South Africa as far up as Tanzania. 

WOOD PROPERTIES

Leadwood is greyish-brown to dark brown. The wood has a coarse texture and a straight to interlocked grain. The wood is very difficult to saw due to its hardness. It glues well, and can be polished and varnished to a high gloss finish.

INTERESTING FACTS

The Ovambo people from Namibia never pass a Leadwood without paying their respects, believing that the tree represents the great ancestor of all people and animals.

ELEVATION DRAWINGS

PHOTOGRAPHIC ANGLES

  • Angle 1
  • Angle 2
  • Angle 3
  • Angle 4
  • Angle 5
  • Angle 1

    Angle 1

  • Angle 2

    Angle 2

  • Angle 3

    Angle 3

  • Angle 4

    Angle 4

  • Angle 5

    Angle 5

OTHER PIECES BY ERNST MITTERMAIR

  • Jackelberry Dining Table
    JACKALBERRY DINING TABLE
  • Matumi Desk
    MATUMI DESK
  • Matumi and Leadwood Cocktail Table
    MATUMI AND LEADWOOD COCKTAIL TALBE
  • Matumi and Glass Coffee Table
    MATUMI AND GLASS COFFEE TABLE
  • Matumi Side Table
    MATUMI SIDE TABLE
  • Matumi Coffee Table
    MATUMI COFFEE TABLE
  • Matumi Oval Table
    MATUMI OVAL TABLE
  • Matumi Round Dining Table
    MATUMI ROUND DINING TABLE
  • Matumi Dining Table
    MATUMI DINING TABLE
  • Matumi Ring Desk
    MATUMI RING DESK
  • Jackelberry Ring Lamp
    JACKELBERY FLOORLAMP
  • Kiaat Coffee table
    KIAAT COFFEE TABLE
  • Jackelberry S Shaped Dining Table
    JACKALBERRY S SHAPED DINING TABLE
  • Jackalberry Dining Table
    JACKALBERRY DINING TABLE
  • Rosewood Butcher Block
    ROSEWOOD BUTCHER BLOCK
  • Wild Olive Campfire
    WILD OLIVE CAMPFIRE

OTHER PIECES IN COLLECTION

  • Matumi Dining Table
    MATUMI DINING TABLE
  • Jackalberry Dining Table
    JACKALBERRY DINING TABLE
  • False Thorn Dining Table
    FALSE THORN DINING TABLE
  • Matumi and Leadwood Cocktail table
    MATUMI AND LEADWOOD COCKTAIL TABLE
  • Camphor Server
    CAMPHOR SERVER
  • Matumi Coffee Table
    MATUMI COFFEE TABLE
  • False Thorn Coffee Table
    FALSE THORN COFFEE TABLE
  • Olive Wood Bench
    OLIVE WOOD BENCH
  • Camphor Bench
    CAMPHOR BENCH
  • Jackalberry Server
    JACKALBERRY SERVER
  • Jackalberry Server
    JACKALBERRY SERVER
  • Matumi and Glass Coffee table
    MATUMI AND GLASS COFFEE TABLE
  • Matumi Ring Desk
    MATUMI RING DESK
  • Matumi Desk
    MATUMI DESK
  • KUNI Leadwood Coffee Table
    LEADWOOD COFFEE TABLE
  • Leadwood Coffee Table
    LEADWOOD COFFEE TABLE
  • False Thorn and Resin Table
    FALSE THORN AND RESIN TABLE
  • Jackalberry Dining Table
    JACKALBERRY DINING TABLE

CONTACT US

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

+27 (0) 10 110 0115

FOLLOW US

PROUDLY GROWN UNDER AFRICAN SKIES