Leadwood coffee table

By Darren Myburgh

Designer

Darren Myburgh

Woodcrafters

Darren Myburgh and Gys Potgieter

Tree

Combretum Imberbe

Common name

Leadwood Tree

Leadwood coffee table

As leadwood is a protected species in South Africa, it is a rare find to work with such a large fallen slab. Particular care is taken to pay tribute to the grain and the natural beautiful shape of the wood. The table is naturally framed with yellow-tan colour around the darker charcoal-black, coarse texture and the three legs serve to enhance this age-old tree trunk with a floating effect.

DESIGNER

This young and inspiring designer studied industrial design at the University of Johannesburg, South Africa. After completing his studies, Darren spent a year as an FGASA (Field Guide Association of South Africa) field guide – and this is where his love and appreciation for nature developed into a yearning to work with wood. He was destined to meet Gys Potgieter, who was soon fascinated and impressed with Darren’s passion for craftsmanship and design talent. This remarkable partnership in Kuni has realised Darren’s dream of designing unique, one-of-a-kind and high-end furniture.

Darren Myburgh 


LEADWOOD COFFEE TABLES

Family: Combretaceae. Synonym: None. Other names: Elephant's Trunk; Hardekool 

Our Leadwood coffee tables are shaped to pay tribute to the grain and the natural beautiful shape of the wooden slab. The table legs combine a contrasting material to create a modern, timeless design. They are finished in matt-sprayed varnish and Danish oil respectively.

THE TREE

The Leadwood Tree is a protected species and varies from a shrub to large tree. Some larger trees are estimated to be over 1 000 years old and can reach up to 20 meters. This is a slow growing tree and found from the southern regions of South Africa as far up as Tanzania. The bark is pale to dark grey and rough and blocky in appearance. Even the leaves are greyish green on both sides adding to the pale look of the tree. The Ovambo people from Namibia never pass a Leadwood without paying their respects, believing that the tree represents the great ancestor of all people and animals.

USING THE WOOD

Leadwood is extremely dense and is the only wood that will sink, not float, when dropped in water. The denisity of the wood makes it very strong and durable and was used in the past for railway sleepers, mine props and hoes. Although it is extremely difficult to work with, the wood is beautiful and very valuable for commercial use. It works extremely well when carving and doing inlay work.

WOOD PROPERTIES

Leadwood is greyish-brown to dark brown. The wood has a coarse texture and a straight to interlocked grain. The wood dries well although boards of 25 mm thickness take up to five months to air-dry. It is a durable wood and resistant to fungi and borer.

INTERESTING FACTS

The wood is very difficult to saw due to its hardness. It glues well, and can be polished and varnished to a high gloss finish.

ELEVATION DRAWINGS

PHOTOGRAPHIC ANGLES

  • Angle 3
  • Angle 1
  • Angle 2
  • Angle 3

    Angle 3

  • Angle 1

    Angle 1

  • Angle 2

    Angle 2

OTHER PIECES BY DARREN MYBURGH

  • Jackelberry Dining Table
    JACKELBERRY DINING TABLE
  • False Thorn Dining Table
    FALSE THORN DINING TABLE
  • Camphor Bench
    CAMPHOR BENCH
  • CAMPHOR Bench
    CAMPHOR BENCH
  • Camphor Server
    CAMPHOR SERVER
  • Jackelberry Server
    JACKELBERRY SERVER
  • Matumi Coffee Table
    MATUMI COFFEE TABLE
  • False Thorn Coffee Table
    FALSE THORN COFFEE TABLE
  • Leadwood Coffee Table
    LEADWOOD COFFEE TABLE
  • Wild Olive and Glass Coffee Table
    WILD OLLIVE AND GLASS COFFEE TABLE
  • Matumi Side Table
    MATUMI SIDE TABLE
  • Matumi Side Table
    MATUMI SIDE TABLE
  • Matumi Shongololo Bench
    MATUMI SHONGOLOLO BENCH
  • Jackalberry Server
    JACALBERRY SERVER
  • Wild Olive Bench
    WILD OLIVE BENCH
  • KUNI Platters
    KUNI PLATTERS
  • Jackalberry Ring Lamp
    JACKALBERRY RING LAMP
  • Coat Stand
    COAT STAND
  • False Thorn and Resin Table
    FALSE THORN AND RESIN TABLE
  • Jackalberry S Shaped Dining Table
    JACKALBERRY S SHAPED DINING TABLE
  • Jackalberry Dining Table
    JACKALBERRY DINING TABLE
  • Rosewood Stainless Steel Bench
    ROSEWOOD STAINLESS STEEL BENCH
  • Rosewood Stainless Steel Dining Table
    ROSEWOOD STAINLESS STEEL DINING TABLE

OTHER PIECES IN COLLECTION

  • Matumi Dining Table
    MATUMI DINING TABLE
  • Jackalberry Dining Table
    JACKALBERRY DINING TABLE
  • False Thorn Dining Table
    FALSE THORN DINING TABLE
  • Matumi and Leadwood Cocktail table
    MATUMI AND LEADWOOD COCKTAIL TABLE
  • Camphor Server
    CAMPHOR SERVER
  • Matumi Coffee Table
    MATUMI COFFEE TABLE
  • False Thorn Coffee Table
    FALSE THORN COFFEE TABLE
  • Olive Wood Bench
    OLIVE WOOD BENCH
  • Camphor Bench
    CAMPHOR BENCH
  • Jackalberry Server
    JACKALBERRY SERVER
  • Jackalberry Server
    JACKALBERRY SERVER
  • Matumi and Glass Coffee table
    MATUMI AND GLASS COFFEE TABLE
  • Matumi Ring Desk
    MATUMI RING DESK
  • Matumi Desk
    MATUMI DESK
  • KUNI Leadwood Coffee Table
    LEADWOOD COFFEE TABLE
  • Leadwood Coffee Table
    LEADWOOD COFFEE TABLE
  • False Thorn and Resin Table
    FALSE THORN AND RESIN TABLE
  • Jackalberry Dining Table
    JACKALBERRY DINING TABLE

CONTACT US

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

+27 (0) 10 110 0115

FOLLOW US

PROUDLY GROWN UNDER AFRICAN SKIES