Jackalberry floor lamp
this item is sold

By Gys Potgieter

Designer

Gys Potgieter

Woodcrafter

Gys Potgieter

Tree

African Ebony

Common name

Jackalberry Tree

 

Jackalberry floor lamp

This unique floor lamp emits a collapsible or retractable spiral concertina effect, creating interesting light patterns for a soft and gentle ambiance in your living room or bedroom. The outer edge of the jackalberry slab has been preserved to create natural, elegant rings of light and patterns. The floor lamp exceeds modern expectations by combining functionality with sculptural art.

DESIGNER

Gys Potgieter is the visionary and owner of Kuni, a master of his craft and doing what he loves – crafting wood by hand. He favours indigenous wooden slabs and his designs flow with the shape, grain and nature of the slab. For Gys, the perfectly crafted furniture piece is as functional as it is beautiful. It is not about the extent or number of items produced, but about the passion and pride of producing a single, unique, handcrafted work of art, a natural object of lasting beauty.

Gys Potgieter


THE JACKALBERRY TREE

DESCRIPTION

Family: Ebenaceae

The jackalberry varies from a shrub to a large tree with a long straight stem.

WHERE ARE THEY FOUND?

The tree is found throughout Africa and most commonly grows in the savannas.

THE WOOD

The wood is hard and heavy with a fine grain, and very suitable for floors, high-quality furniture, cabinets, musical instruments and turnery. The trunks are also used to make canoes.

INTERESTING FACTS

The wood is characterised by knots and ranges in colour from light reddish-brown to very dark brown – which makes it a lovely wood to create intricate carvings.

ELEVATION DRAWINGS

PHOTOGRAPHIC ANGLES

  • Angle 1
  • Angle 2
  • Angle 3
  • Angle 4
  • Angle 5
  • Angle 1

    Angle 1

  • Angle 2

    Angle 2

  • Angle 3

    Angle 3

  • Angle 4

    Angle 4

  • Angle 5

    Angle 5

OTHER PIECES BY GYS POTGIETER

  • Jackelberry Dining Table
    JACKELBERRY DINING TABLE
  • Camphor Server
    CAMPHOR SERVER
  • KUNI Leadwood Coffee Table
    LEADWOOD COFFEE TABLE
  • Sculp1 1 WildOliveandGlassCoffeeTable
    WILD OLIVE AND GLASS COFFEE TABLE
  • Sculp5 1 LeadwoodandGlassCoffeeTable
    LEADWOOD AND GLASS COFFEE TABLE
  • Sculp4 1 JackelberryPlatter
    JACKELBERRY PLATTER
  • Sculp2 1 AfricanWattle
    AFRICAN WATTLE SCULPTURE
  • Sculp3 1 RedKaree
    RED KAREE SCUPLTURE
  • wildoliveandglassdiningtable
    WILD OLIVE AND GLASS DINING TABLE
  • wildoliveandglassdisplaytable
    WILD OLIVE AND GLASS DISPLAY TABLE
  • Jackalberry Floor Lamp jackalberryfloorlamp
    JACKALBERRY FLOOR LAMP
  • Matumi Centrepiece Bowl
    MATUMI CENTREPIECE BOWL
  • Leadwood Branch
    LEADWOOD BRANCH
  • Small Elephant Sculpture
    SMALL ELEPHANT SCULPTURE
  • Medium Elephant Sculpture
    MEDIUM ELEPHANT SCULPTURE
  • Large Elephant Sculpture
    LARGE ELEPHANT SCULPTURE
  • Redi Ivory Sculpture
    RED IVORY SCULPTURE
  • Red Ivory Horn Sculpture
    RED IVORY KUDU HORNS
  • Warthog Sculpture
    WARTHOG SCULPTURE
  • Teardrop Sculpture
    TEARDROP SCULPTURE
  • Rhino Sculpture
    RHINO SCULPTURE
  • Olive wood lightning bolt
    OLIVE WOOD LIGHTNING BOLT
  • Red Ivory Flame
    RED IVORY FLAME
  • Red Ivory Swan
    RED IVORY SWAN

OTHER PIECES IN COLLECTION

  • JACKALBERRY FLOOR LAMP
    JACKALBERRY FLOOR LAMP
  • Wild Olive and Glass Coffee Table
    WILD OLIVE AND GLASS COFFEE TABLE
  • MATUMI CENTREPIECE BOWL
    MATUMI CENTREPIECE BOWL
  • Jackalberry Platter
    JACKALBERRY PLATTER
  • African Wattle Sculpture
    AFRICAN WATTLE SCULPTURE
  • Leadwood and Glass Coffee Table
    LEADWOOD AND GLASS COFFEE TABLE
  • Red Karee Sculpture
    RED KAREE SCULPTURE
  • Wild olive and glass display table
    WILD OLIVE AND GLASS DISPLAY TABLE
  • Leadwood Sculpture
    LEADWOOD SCULPTURE
  • Olive Wood Lightning Bolt
    OLIVE WOOD LIGHTNING BOLT
  • Buffalo Bull sculpture
    BUFFALO BULL SCULPTURE
  • Buffalo and Calf Sculpture
    BUFFALO AND CALF SCULPTURE
  • Bushman Sculpture
    BUSHMAN SCULPTURE
  • Olive Wood Lightning Bolt
    OLIVE WOOD LIGHTNING BOLT
  • Red Ivory Flame
    RED IVORY FLAME
  • Red Ivory Swan
    RED IVORY SWAN
  • White Rhino Sculpture
    WHITE RHINO SCULPTURE
  • Wild Olive Campfire
    WILD OLIVE CAMPFIRE

CONTACT US

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

+27 (0) 10 110 0115

FOLLOW US

PROUDLY GROWN UNDER AFRICAN SKIES