False Thorn Coffee Table

By Darren Myburgh

Designer

Darren Myburgh

Woodcrafter

Gys Potgieter and Darren Myburgh

Tree

Poisoned False Thorn

Common name

False Thorn (Sand Kiaat) Tree

False thorn coffee table

The false thorn coffee table displays the beautiful intricate grain and light to golden brown colour of the wood. The table is light and airy, creating a floating and weightless effect symbolising a cascading waterfall flowing with the grain down the surface of the leg. This piece literally gleams with beauty.

DESIGNER

This young and inspiring designer studied industrial design at the University of Johannesburg, South Africa. After completing his studies, Darren spent a year as an FGASA (Field Guide Association of South Africa) field guide – and this is where his love and appreciation for nature developed into a yearning to work with wood. He was destined to meet Gys Potgieter, who was soon fascinated and impressed with Darren’s passion for craftsmanship and design talent. This remarkable partnership in Kuni has realised Darren’s dream of designing unique, one-of-a-kind and high-end furniture.

Darren Myburgh


FALSE THORN (SAND KIAAT) TREE

THE TREE

Family: Fabaceae: subfam. Mimosoideae   |  Synonym: Albizia mossambicensis Sim 

This is a deciduous tree and can grow into massive giants in the African bushveld. Thorn-like leaves and creamy white, half-spherical shaped flowers characterise the tree. The pods and seeds are poisonous for animals to eat.

WHERE ARE THEY FOUND?

The false thorn is found in the drier areas of Africa, in countries like Angola, South Africa, Swaziland and Namibia.

WOOD PROPERTIES

The wood has an attractive colour and is suitable for flooring, light furniture and interior trimming. Traditionally the wood is used for drums, stampers and ornamental carving.

INTERESTING FACTS

The bark of the tree is used for tanning, fibre, arrow poison, traditional medicine and as a substitute for soap. It is a beautiful and easy wood to work with, but not a favourite among woodcrafters as the sawdust causes nasal, throat and eye irritation.

ELEVATION DRAWINGS

PHOTOGRAPHIC ANGLES

  • Angle 1
  • Angle 3
  • Angle 2
  • Angle 4
  • Angle 1

    Angle 1

  • Angle 3

    Angle 3

  • Angle 2

    Angle 2

  • Angle 4

    Angle 4

OTHER PIECES BY DARREN MYBURGH

  • Jackelberry Dining Table
    JACKELBERRY DINING TABLE
  • False Thorn Dining Table
    FALSE THORN DINING TABLE
  • Camphor Bench
    CAMPHOR BENCH
  • CAMPHOR Bench
    CAMPHOR BENCH
  • Camphor Server
    CAMPHOR SERVER
  • Jackelberry Server
    JACKELBERRY SERVER
  • Matumi Coffee Table
    MATUMI COFFEE TABLE
  • False Thorn Coffee Table
    FALSE THORN COFFEE TABLE
  • Leadwood Coffee Table
    LEADWOOD COFFEE TABLE
  • Wild Olive and Glass Coffee Table
    WILD OLLIVE AND GLASS COFFEE TABLE
  • Matumi Side Table
    MATUMI SIDE TABLE
  • Matumi Side Table
    MATUMI SIDE TABLE
  • Matumi Shongololo Bench
    MATUMI SHONGOLOLO BENCH
  • Jackalberry Server
    JACALBERRY SERVER
  • Wild Olive Bench
    WILD OLIVE BENCH
  • KUNI Platters
    KUNI PLATTERS
  • Jackalberry Ring Lamp
    JACKALBERRY RING LAMP
  • Coat Stand
    COAT STAND
  • False Thorn and Resin Table
    FALSE THORN AND RESIN TABLE
  • Jackalberry S Shaped Dining Table
    JACKALBERRY S SHAPED DINING TABLE
  • Jackalberry Dining Table
    JACKALBERRY DINING TABLE
  • Rosewood Stainless Steel Bench
    ROSEWOOD STAINLESS STEEL BENCH
  • Rosewood Stainless Steel Dining Table
    ROSEWOOD STAINLESS STEEL DINING TABLE

OTHER PIECES IN COLLECTION

  • Matumi Dining Table
    MATUMI DINING TABLE
  • Jackalberry Dining Table
    JACKALBERRY DINING TABLE
  • False Thorn Dining Table
    FALSE THORN DINING TABLE
  • Matumi and Leadwood Cocktail table
    MATUMI AND LEADWOOD COCKTAIL TABLE
  • Camphor Server
    CAMPHOR SERVER
  • Matumi Coffee Table
    MATUMI COFFEE TABLE
  • False Thorn Coffee Table
    FALSE THORN COFFEE TABLE
  • Olive Wood Bench
    OLIVE WOOD BENCH
  • Camphor Bench
    CAMPHOR BENCH
  • Jackalberry Server
    JACKALBERRY SERVER
  • Jackalberry Server
    JACKALBERRY SERVER
  • Matumi and Glass Coffee table
    MATUMI AND GLASS COFFEE TABLE
  • Matumi Ring Desk
    MATUMI RING DESK
  • Matumi Desk
    MATUMI DESK
  • KUNI Leadwood Coffee Table
    LEADWOOD COFFEE TABLE
  • Leadwood Coffee Table
    LEADWOOD COFFEE TABLE
  • False Thorn and Resin Table
    FALSE THORN AND RESIN TABLE
  • Jackalberry Dining Table
    JACKALBERRY DINING TABLE

CONTACT US

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

+27 (0) 10 110 0115

FOLLOW US

PROUDLY GROWN UNDER AFRICAN SKIES