False Thorn Entrance Table

By Wilh van der Merwe

Designer

Wilh van der Merwe

Woodcrafters

Darren Myburgh and Ernst Mittermair

Tree

Poisoned False Thorn

Common name

False Thorn (Sand Kiaat) Tree

False thorn entrance table

The U-shape underpinning this design brings the conventional table into fold by exploring the continuous flow of two pieces of timber as they merge and separate to show the natural and the architectural line. The solid timber grain runs floor to floor in one fluid sweep. This entrance table can be used as a display table for your most precious memories and refined items.

DESIGNER

Wilh van der Merwe, owner and architect at Wilh + Co, is passionate about space: spatial architectural development, as well as furniture and interior pieces to fill those spaces with life, texture and soul. Wilh believes in designing and bringing unique decor pieces to the market and is inspired by nature and sustainability – with a touch of glamour. Wilh’s designs incorporate connectivity to the earth and wholesomeness, with a focus on the tactile experience of the design.


FALSE THORN (SAND KIAAT) TREE

THE TREE

Family: Fabaceae: subfam. Mimosoideae   |  Synonym: Albizia mossambicensis Sim 

This is a deciduous tree and can grow into massive giants in the African bushveld. Thorn-like leaves and creamy white, half-spherical shaped flowers characterise the tree. The pods and seeds are poisonous for animals to eat.

WHERE ARE THEY FOUND?

The false thorn is found in the drier areas of Africa, in countries like Angola, South Africa, Swaziland and Namibia.

WOOD PROPERTIES

The wood has an attractive colour and is suitable for flooring, light furniture and interior trimming. Traditionally the wood is used for drums, stampers and ornamental carving.

INTERESTING FACTS

The bark of the tree is used for tanning, fibre, arrow poison, traditional medicine and as a substitute for soap. It is a beautiful and easy wood to work with, but not a favourite among woodcrafters as the sawdust causes nasal, throat and eye irritation.

ELEVATION DRAWINGS

PHOTOGRAPHIC ANGLES

  • Angle 1
  • Angle 1

    Angle 1

OTHER PIECES BY WILH VAN DER MERWE

  • False Thorn Dining Table
    FALSE THORN DINING TABLE
  • Umthi Dining Table
    UMTHI DINING TABLE
  • False Thorn Entrance Table
    FALSE THORN ENTRANCE TABLE
  • Umthi Entrance Table
    UMTHI ENTRANCE TABLE

OTHER PIECES IN COLLECTION

  • False Thorn Dining Table
    FALSE THORN DINING TABLE
  • False Thorn Entrance Table
    FALSE THORN ENTRANCE TABLE
  • Wing Table
    WING TABLE
  • Wing Shelf
    WING SHELF
  • Umthi Dining Table
    UMTHI DINING TABLE
  • Umthi Dining Table
    UMTHI DINING TABLE
  • Umthi Entrance Table
    UMTHI ENTRANCE TABLE
  • Umthi Entrance Table
    UMTHI ENTRANCE TABLE

CONTACT US

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

+27 (0) 10 110 0115

FOLLOW US

PROUDLY GROWN UNDER AFRICAN SKIES