African Wattle Sculpture

By Gys Potgieter

Designer

Gys Potgieter

Woodcrafter

Gys Potgieter

Tree

Weeping Wattle

Common name

Wattle Tree

African wattle sculpture

This unique sculpture celebrates the circle of life and represents the infinite nature of taking and giving back life to Earth. The piece of wood used to create this artwork was picked up in a veld, but its splendour was soon revealed after opening up the surface and exposing the beautiful grain. The African wattle tree is significant in providing pollen and nectar for bees and depending on your viewpoint, you may notice a swarm of bees in mid-flight or the slow and deliberate shape of the wattlebird.

DESIGNER

Gys Potgieter is the visionary and owner of Kuni, a master of his craft and doing what he loves – crafting wood by hand. He favours indigenous wooden slabs and his designs flow with the shape, grain and nature of the slab. For Gys, the perfectly crafted furniture piece is as functional as it is beautiful. It is not about the extent or number of items produced, but about the passion and pride of producing a single, unique, handcrafted work of art, a natural object of lasting beauty.

Gys Potgieter


AFRICAN WATTLE

THE TREE

Family: Fabaceae  |  Synonym: Peltophorum africanum Sond

The African wattle is a semi-deciduous to deciduous tree and grows to about 15m tall. It is a native tree to Southern Africa and has beautiful yellow flowers, making it an excellent tree for bee-keepers. In spring time, water drips from the tree branches, which is why the tree is often referred to as the “weeping wattle.”

The African wattle grows mainly in the northern provinces and KwaZulu-Natal in South Africa.

USING THE WOOD

The African wattle is a great fire-wood and excellent for carving.

WOOD PROPERTIES

The roots of the African wattle are used to heal wounds, toothache and sore throats. It is also used to relieve stomach pain and treat sore eyes.

ELEVATION DRAWINGS

PHOTOGRAPHIC ANGLES

  • Angle 1
  • Angle 2
  • Angle 3
  • Angle 1

    Angle 1

  • Angle 2

    Angle 2

  • Angle 3

    Angle 3

OTHER PIECES BY GYS POTGIETER

  • Jackelberry Dining Table
    JACKELBERRY DINING TABLE
  • Camphor Server
    CAMPHOR SERVER
  • KUNI Leadwood Coffee Table
    LEADWOOD COFFEE TABLE
  • Sculp1 1 WildOliveandGlassCoffeeTable
    WILD OLIVE AND GLASS COFFEE TABLE
  • Sculp5 1 LeadwoodandGlassCoffeeTable
    LEADWOOD AND GLASS COFFEE TABLE
  • Sculp4 1 JackelberryPlatter
    JACKELBERRY PLATTER
  • Sculp2 1 AfricanWattle
    AFRICAN WATTLE SCULPTURE
  • Sculp3 1 RedKaree
    RED KAREE SCUPLTURE
  • wildoliveandglassdiningtable
    WILD OLIVE AND GLASS DINING TABLE
  • wildoliveandglassdisplaytable
    WILD OLIVE AND GLASS DISPLAY TABLE
  • Jackalberry Floor Lamp jackalberryfloorlamp
    JACKALBERRY FLOOR LAMP
  • Matumi Centrepiece Bowl
    MATUMI CENTREPIECE BOWL
  • Leadwood Branch
    LEADWOOD BRANCH
  • Small Elephant Sculpture
    SMALL ELEPHANT SCULPTURE
  • Medium Elephant Sculpture
    MEDIUM ELEPHANT SCULPTURE
  • Large Elephant Sculpture
    LARGE ELEPHANT SCULPTURE
  • Redi Ivory Sculpture
    RED IVORY SCULPTURE
  • Red Ivory Horn Sculpture
    RED IVORY KUDU HORNS
  • Warthog Sculpture
    WARTHOG SCULPTURE
  • Teardrop Sculpture
    TEARDROP SCULPTURE
  • Rhino Sculpture
    RHINO SCULPTURE
  • Olive wood lightning bolt
    OLIVE WOOD LIGHTNING BOLT
  • Red Ivory Flame
    RED IVORY FLAME
  • Red Ivory Swan
    RED IVORY SWAN

OTHER PIECES IN COLLECTION

  • JACKALBERRY FLOOR LAMP
    JACKALBERRY FLOOR LAMP
  • Wild Olive and Glass Coffee Table
    WILD OLIVE AND GLASS COFFEE TABLE
  • MATUMI CENTREPIECE BOWL
    MATUMI CENTREPIECE BOWL
  • Jackalberry Platter
    JACKALBERRY PLATTER
  • African Wattle Sculpture
    AFRICAN WATTLE SCULPTURE
  • Leadwood and Glass Coffee Table
    LEADWOOD AND GLASS COFFEE TABLE
  • Red Karee Sculpture
    RED KAREE SCULPTURE
  • Wild olive and glass display table
    WILD OLIVE AND GLASS DISPLAY TABLE
  • Leadwood Sculpture
    LEADWOOD SCULPTURE
  • Olive Wood Lightning Bolt
    OLIVE WOOD LIGHTNING BOLT
  • Buffalo Bull sculpture
    BUFFALO BULL SCULPTURE
  • Buffalo and Calf Sculpture
    BUFFALO AND CALF SCULPTURE
  • Bushman Sculpture
    BUSHMAN SCULPTURE
  • Olive Wood Lightning Bolt
    OLIVE WOOD LIGHTNING BOLT
  • Red Ivory Flame
    RED IVORY FLAME
  • Red Ivory Swan
    RED IVORY SWAN
  • White Rhino Sculpture
    WHITE RHINO SCULPTURE
  • Wild Olive Campfire
    WILD OLIVE CAMPFIRE

CONTACT US

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

+27 (0) 10 110 0115

FOLLOW US

PROUDLY GROWN UNDER AFRICAN SKIES